CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 858265

Mr. Edward M. Donohoe
Supervisor, Sales/Traffic/Chemicals/Plastics
Raschig Corporation
P.O. Box 7656
5000 Old Osborne Turnpike
Richmond, Virginia 23231

RE: The tariff classification of glycerol-1-allylether from Germany.

Dear Mr. Donohoe:

In your letter dated November 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for glycerol-1-allylether will be 2909.49.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glycerol ethers. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport